CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 I83270

Mr. M. Blum
Atomergic Chemetals Corporation
71 Carolyn Boulevard
Farmingdale, NY 11735-1527

RE: The tariff classification of Carbaryl (CAS-63-25-2), imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Blum:

In your letter dated June 16, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to the 2002 Farm Chemicals Handbook, the subject product, Carbaryl (Chemical Abstracts Name: 1-Naphthalenol methylcarbamate), is indicated for use as a broad-spectrum insecticide.

The applicable subheading for Carbaryl, imported in bulk form, will be 2924.29.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Pesticides: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (703) 305-7092.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division